Oscars 2017 Winners List

0
160

 

The 89th Annual Academy Awards kicked off Sunday at Los Angeles’ Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center, and as expected, the A-Listers came dressed to impress.

La La Land star Emma Stone wowed in a classy, custom-created Givenchy gown, while Hidden Figures star Taraji P. Henson opted for a blue velvet Alberta Ferretti dress, which featured a thigh-high slit. The men looked just as handsome, with Stone’s co-star, Ryan Gosling, sporting a Gucci suit, and Fifty Shades Darker star Jamie Dornan in a cream-colored tuxedo jacket.

And while the red carpet looks were undoubtedly fabulous, all eyes were on the night’s big winners. See the full list of everyone who took home a shiny statuette and check back throughout the night for updates!

Best Picture

Moonlight *WINNER*

La La Land

Lion

Manchester by the Sea

Fences

Arrival

Hell or High Water

Hidden Figures

Hacksaw Ridge

Best Actor 

Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea *WINNER*

Denzel Washington, Fences 

Ryan Gosling, La La Land

Viggo Mortenson, Captain Fantastic

Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge 

Best Actress

Natalie Portman, Jackie

Emma Stone, La La Land *WINNER*

Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins

Isabelle Huppert, Elle

Ruth Negga, Loving

Best Supporting Actor

Dev Patel, Lion

Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water

Mahershala Ali, Moonlight *WINNER*

Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals

Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea

Best Supporting Actress

Viola Davis, Fences *WINNER*

Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures

Nicole Kidman, Lion

Naomie Harris, Moonlight

Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea

Best Director

Damien Chazelle, La La Land *WINNER*

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea

Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge

Denis Villeneuve, Arrival

Best Cinematography

Linus Sandgren, La La Land *WINNER*

Grieg Fraser, Lion

Bradford Young, Arrival

James Laxton, Moonlight

Rodrigo Prieto, Silence

Best Animated Film

Zootopia *WINNER*

Kubo and the Two Strings

Moana

The Red Turtle

My Life as a Zucchini 

Best Visual Effects

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

The Jungle Book *WINNER*

Doctor Strange

Kubo and the Two Strings

Deepwater Horizon

Best Adapted Screenplay

August Wilson, Fences

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight *WINNER*

Luke Davies, Lion

Theodore Melfi, Hidden Figures

Eric Heisserer, Arrival

Best Original Screenplay

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea *WINNER*

Damien Chazelle, La La Land

Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water

Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou, The Lobster

Mike Mills, 20th Century Women

Best Costume Design

Joanna Johnston, Allied

Colleen Atwood, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them *WINNER*

Consolata Boyle, Florence Foster Jenkins

Madeline Fontaine, Jackie

Mary Zophres, La La Land

Best Documentary Feature 

Fire at Sea

I Am Not Your Negro

Life, Animated

O.J.: Made in America *WINNER*

13th 

Best Documentary Short 

Extremis

4.1 Miles

Joe’s Violin

Watani: My Homeland

The White Helmets *WINNER*

Achievement in Film Editing

Joe Walker, Arrival

John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge *WINNER*

Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water

Tom Cross, La La Land

Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, Moonlight

Best Foreign Language Film

Land of Mine, Denmark

A Man Called Ove, Sweden

The Salesman, Iran *WINNER*

Tanna, Australia

Toni Erdmann, Germany

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

Eva von Bahr and Love Larson, A Man Called Ove

Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo, Star Trek Beyond

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson, Suicide Squad *WINNER*

Best Original Score

Jackie, Mica Levi

La La Land, Justin Hurwitz *WINNER*

Lion, Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka

Moonlight, Nicholas Britell

Passengers, Thomas Newman

Best Original Song

“Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” from La La Land

Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“Can’t Stop The Feeling” from

Trolls

Music and Lyric by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster

“City Of Stars” from

La La Land *WINNER*

Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

“The Empty Chair” from 

Jim: The James Foley Story

Music and Lyric by J. Ralph and Sting

“How Far I’ll Go” from 

Moana

Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

Achievement in Production Design 

Arrival

Production Design: Patrice Vermette

Set Decoration: Paul Hotte

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

Production Design: Stuart Craig

Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

Hail, Caesar!

Production Design: Jess Gonchor

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

La La Land *WINNER*

Production Design: David Wasco

Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

Passengers

Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas

Set Decoration: Gene Serdena

Best Animated Short Film

Blind Vaysha

Borrowed Time

Pear Cider and Cigarettes

Pearl

Piper *WINNER*

Best Live Action Short Film 

Ennemis Intérieurs

La Femme et le TGV

Silent Nights

Sing *WINNER*

Timecode

Achievement in Sound Editing 

Arrival, Sylvain Bellemare *WINNER*

Deepwater Horizon, Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli

Hacksaw Ridge, Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright

La La Land, Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

Sully, Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Achievement in Sound Mixing

Arrival, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye

Hacksaw Ridge, Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace *WINNER*

La La Land, Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story, David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi, Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth

Emma Stone Rules the Red Carpet in a Golden Givenchy Gown

NO COMMENTS